267-IE-iMcV-2xLIM
Or call us on

The IE-iMcV-2xLIM, TX/SFP is a Fast Ethernet module which provides two conversions of 100Base-TX twisted pair to 100Base-FX/SX single-mode or multi-mode fiber. There are two sets of ports, RJ-45 (copper) and SFP (fiber). The SFP port supports all MSA and Cisco compliant, SC, LC and single-fiber 155 Mbps SFPs. Designed as a Layer 1 device, the IE-iMcV-2xLIM is entirely transparent to both Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols. The IE-iMcV-2xLIM is SNMP-manageable and can be installed into the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis or the MediaChassis series.

The IE-iMcV-2xLIM requires one or two MSA compliant fiber optic SFP modules (sold separately) to operate. IMC Networks offers a full range of compatible SFPs. For more information, go to the IMC Networks SFP product page.

Easily configure and manage converters with the GUI-based iView². As an SNMP management application, iView² gives network managers the ability to monitor and control IMC Networks' products. iView² runs standalone on Windows NT/XP/2000 or as a Web Server running under IIS.

Data Sheet

Features:

  • Cost-effective and flexible

  • Functions as two independent copper to fiber media converters, thus doubling port density in the iMediaChassis and MediaChassis product lines
  • Low latency reduces issues with latency-sensitive applications (e.g., client server, VoIP, video, etc.)
  • Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fiber type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode, long haul, short haul, etc.)
  • Extended operating temperatures
  • Ideal for use with IMC Networks' MSA compliant SFPs
  • Maximizes network uptime

  • 100 Mbps SFPs and 2xLIM modules are hot-swappable; no need to power-down chassis when upgrading or troubleshooting a single module
  • IMC's managed chassis line allows for easy configuration when used with GUIbased iView²

  • Monitor links and receive vital traffic, health information and notification should problems occur
  • SNMP v1 and V2c compatible
  • Eases Troubleshooting

  • Far End Fault provides notification of Far End Link Loss on the fiber port.
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) is a troubleshooting feature that monitors the copper (TXLL) and fiber (FXLL) ports of the unit; if a port loses LINK, the unit disables the transmitting signal on the other port and notifies the user via LED
  • Config Control retains the latest module configuration if it's replaced, regardless of how the initial configuration was setup; whether by DIP Switch or SNMP Management Module
  • Compatible with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) on select SFPs
  • Populating a iMediaChassis/20 with 20 IE-iMcV-2xLIM modules doubles the number of lines that can be served in an ISP network environment at a lower cost. Additionally, it improves remote management through the use of the FEF and LFPT functions and through DDMI on select SFPs.

  • Technical Specifications

  • 2 x RJ-45 and 2 x SFP ports (SFPs sold separately)
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T over twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX or SX over twisted pair
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • LinkLoss, Far End Fault & Auto Negotiation
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Supports Config Control
  • MDI/MDIX switch
  • DIP Switch selectable Auto Negotiation on copper port
  • Features low latency
  • Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
  • Supports Jumbo packets (No size limit)
  • Install in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis
  • Supports GUI-Based iView²
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Hot-swappable architecture

Where to Find Us

linkedin

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus gas international

Request a Callback