265-Giga-MiniMc 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Converter
Or call us on

The Giga-MiniMc and Giga-MiniMc SFP offer the smallest, most reliable and most cost-effective switching 10/100/1000 Mbps media converters in the industry.

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, the Giga-MiniMc is one of the industry's smallest media converters with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and the Giga-MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The Giga-MiniMc SFP requires one MSA compliant fiber optic SFP module (sold seperately) to operate. Copper SFPs are not supported. IMC Networks offers a full range of compatible SFPs. For more information, go to the IMC Networks SFP product page.

The Giga-MiniMc also features:

  • One SC or SFP fiber connector
  • One 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX fiber port
  • One twisted pair port that auto-senses the connected device's speed (10/100/1000 Mbps) and duplex mode (HDX/FDX)
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)

The Giga-MiniMc is available for multi-mode and single-mode fiber as well as single-strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of installed fiber. It also includes status LEDs and AutoCross, a feature which automatically selects between a crossover workstation or pass-through connection depending on the connected device.

Designed, developed and Made in the USA by IMC Networks, the Giga-MiniMc is built with the quality operators can count on. Power the Giga-MiniMc three ways:

  • With a universal, external wall-mount AC power supply
  • With a 36, Double-USB Power Cable
  • Install in IMC Networks' IE-PowerTray/18.

As a standalone unit, install the Giga-MiniMc virtually anywhere, even in areas where space is extremely limited. For applications requiring hundreds of connections, install the Giga-MiniMc in several of the very high-density IE-PowerTray/18 enclosures each of which allows 18 conversions in only 1.5 rack units of space.

Data Sheet

Features:

  • User-friendly, plug-and-play operation
  • Includes country-specific, high-reliability power cube
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps, 1,488,100 Mbps for 1000 Mbps)
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • Features Auto Negotiation and Selective Advertising
  • Flow Control
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Packets Supported:

  • MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 1536 bytes (Giga-MiniMc)
  • MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes (Giga-MiniMc/LFPT)
  • Supported Fiber Types:

  • 9/125µm single-mode
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode
  • Available for single-strand fiber
  • Physical:

  • Connectors: RJ-45 and SC or SFP
  • Device includes high-reliability power cube with country-specific clip
  • DIN Rail Clips (Optional accessory)
  • Wallmount bracket (Optional accessory)
  • Standards Compliance:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX

Where to Find Us

linkedin

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus gas international

Request a Callback