302-MiniMc
Or call us on

MiniMc Switching Fiber Converters

Designed and manufactured in the USA, the MiniMc Series extends 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex (up to 80 km) or single-strand fiber optics (up to 70 km).

Both a media and data rate converter, MiniMc features 10/100 Auto Negotiation on the twisted pair port while the fiber port operates at 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet full duplex.

MiniMc is the most versatile fiber converter in today's market; the miniature media converter ships with an external AC power supply, or you can order a USB power cable, or install the unit into the IE-PowerTray/18 which allows 18 conversions in only 1.5U of rack space.

MiniMc 10/100 switching fiber converters are ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking application. The MiniMc Series is fully compliant with IEEE standards, and is backed with a 6-year comprehensive warranty that includes the power supply.

The MiniMc SFP requires one MSA compliant fiber optic SFP module (sold separately) to operate. Copper SFPs are not supported. IMC Networks offers a full range of MiniMc compatible SFPs.

Data Sheet

Features:

  • Supports over-sized packets up to 1916 bytes
  • Plug-and-play operation
  • Auto Negotiation
  • Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
  • Status LEDs
  • Supported Fiber Types:

  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Physical:

  • Connectors: RJ-45, ST or SC and SFP
  • Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
  • Device includes high-reliability power cube with country-specific clip
  • DIN Rail Clips (Optional accessory)
  • Standards Compliance:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
  • Regulatory Approvals:

  • FCC Class B
  • UL/cUL
  • CE

Where to Find Us

linkedin

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus gas international

Request a Callback