304-PoE and PoE+ Giga-McBasic
Or call us on

PoE and PoE+ Giga-McBasic 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE & PoE+ Switching Media Converter

Supporting the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, the multi-port PoE and PoE+ Giga-McBasic media converters offer unparalleled installation flexibility and cost-savings.

The PoE and PoE+ Giga-McBasic are the perfect solutions for network applications that require Power over Ethernet for locations inside buildings where PoE is required to power an Ethernet device. Their small, table-top design and durability make them perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, both units are manufactured with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use awkward, external AC/DC power transformers.

The PoE Giga-McBasic unit comes with one SFP or fixed fiber transceiver, one PoE/PSE 10/100/1000Base-T copper port that provides 15.4 Watts of power with data, and one 10/100/1000 Mbps copper port to connect a non-PoE unit to the same fiber uplink.

The PoE+ Giga-McBasic unit comes with one SFP or fixed fiber transceiver and two PoE/PSE 10/100/1000Base-T copper. Each port provides 25.5 Watts of power with data.

As a fiber-fed media converter, it provides both power and data to a remote device over standard CAT5, eliminating the need for additional power to the remote device. The copper ports Auto Negotiate to the connected device's speed and duplex mode: 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps, and HDX or FDX (including Flow Control). Additionally, both models support jumbo frames up to 10240 bytes.

Data Sheet

Features:

  • Connects 10/100/1000 Mbps copper to 100 or 1000 Mbps fiber SFP or 10/100/1000 Mbps or
  • 1000 Mbps copper SFP
  • Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Rugged standalone metal enclosure with internal power supply
  • Multiple mounting options (desktop, wallmount or rackmount)
  • For multimode, single-mode, single-strand and CWDM fiber
  • Features configurable PoE reset on Fiber LOS
  • Power Options

  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) standards
  • Internal AC power supply
  • Significant cost-savings; no need to extend existing power/cabling to supply power to a device
  • Plug-and-Play Operation

  • User-friendly Auto Negotiation technology
  • Provides greater installation flexibility; choose the best location for a powered device
  • Auto-Cross MDI/MDIX offered on copper ports
  • Utilizing Power over Ethernet Plus technology, the PoE+ Giga-McBasic functions as the power source (PSE). Both copper ports are capable of sending data and 25.5 Watts of apower to the remote Wireless Access Point and the PTZ security camera.

  • Technical Specifications

  • PoE / PoE+ Giga-McBasic
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
  • IEEE 802.3u Auto-Negotiation
  • RFC-2474
  • RFC-2475 DiffServ QoS
  • Plug-and-play operation
  • Accepts RJ-45 and SFP or SC connectors
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
  • FX and TX Auto Negotiation
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes

Where to Find Us

linkedin

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus gas international

Request a Callback