266-IE-Giga-MiniMc Industrial Ethernet Gigabit Media Converter
Or call us on

Smart network operators know that media conversion is the most cost-effective and flexible solution for adding today's advanced networking hardware to legacy wiring plants and equipment. But even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. And space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required. Adding to this complexity is the growing trend of installing network gear in extreme temperature environments.

To meet these needs, IMC Networks has developed a Gigabit speed version of its popular Industrial Ethernet (IE) MiniMc. Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit, the IE-Giga-MiniMc is the industry's smallest Gigabit speed media converter. It's temperature hardened and it's a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The IE-Giga-MiniMc is available in two models, with and without link fault Pass Through (LFPT). The LFPT Model provides a DIP Switch to enable / disable this diagnostic feature. Some Network require a fault condition indicator if a segment fails in an unmanaged network.

With Plug-and-Play Auto-Negotiation and Auto-Cross operation, extreme operating temperatures (-25° C to +85° C), DC power, AC power, the IE-Giga-MiniMc miniature media converter is easy and convenient to use. Install the small and rugged IE-Giga-MiniMc virtually anywhere, including a table-top, a DIN Rail, or into the IE-PowerTray/18-AC, which supports 18 modules in only 1.5U of rack space.

Powering Options:

  • Included AC power adapter (AC adapter not designed for extreme temperatures)
  • 4-Terminal Chassis-Grounded DC power block (7 to 50 VDC) for powering in extreme temperature environments
  • With a 36, Double-USB Power Cable (optional)
  • With an IE-Power/5V (optional)
  • With IE-PowerTray/18 (optional)

Data Sheet

Features:

  • Supports jumbo packets up to 10240 bytes
  • Extreme temperature range (DC configuration)
  • Plug-and-play operation
  • 4-terminal DC power with a pair of input terminals and a pair of output terminals for cascading power on DIN installations
  • Auto Negotiation
  • Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps for
  • 100 Mbps, 1,488,096 Mbps for 1000 Mbps)
  • Status LEDs
  • LFPT model available
  • Supported Fiber Types:

  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber
  • Physical:

  • Connectors: RJ-45 and ST or SC
  • Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
  • DIN Rail clips (optional accessory)
  • Device includes high-reliability power cube with country-specific clip
  • Standards Compliance (IE-MniMc):

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Standards Compliance (IE-Giga-MiniMc):

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber

Where to Find Us

linkedin

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus gas international

Request a Callback